CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 R00545

Mr. Johnny Araiza
Burnes Group
10288 Crossroads Loop
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from an unspecified country.

Dear Mr. Araiza:

In your letter dated July 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and a brief description of a photo album identified as product # A59920 were submitted for our review. The album, said to measure 5½” x 6½” x 1½”(thick), appears to consist of numerous sheets of heavyweight paper permanently bound between paperboard covers. Each paper page is partially wrapped with clear plastic film so as to form pockets into which photos may be inserted for storage and display. Adjacent to each pocket, the page is printed with the word “memo” followed by eight lines, on which notations about the displayed photo may be written.

The applicable subheading for the # A59920 photo album will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division